Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Fair Oaks Ave  »  1 S Fair Oaks Ave

1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 2 W Colorado Blvd
8 W Colorado Blvd
10 W Colorado Blvd
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 05/17/2000
Sale price $5,510,055
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,175

Lot & Building Information for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 18,852
Building class Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1988

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 have?

This Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G) located at 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 18,852 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105?

1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,916,291.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2000 $5,510,055

Title Documents for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2016 Correction Grant Deed
11/14/2013 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
10/21/2013 Grant Deed
02/25/2010 Deed
12/23/2009 Agreement
Subordination
12/23/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/17/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,886
Current property tax $65,175
Market value $3,916,291

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,916,291 1.1206 $43,886 +2.34%
2024-2025 $3,916,291 1.095 $42,883 +2.85%
2023-2024 $3,764,219 1.1077 $41,696 +1.65%
2022-2023 $3,764,219 1.0897 $41,019 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,690,388 1.0661 $39,343 +4.38%

Permits for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/26/2024
06/19/2023
07/23/2019
04/30/2019
10/27/2016
03/29/2007
11/21/2006
10/20/2005
08/15/2005
06/07/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).