Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Arroyo Blvd  »  648 S Arroyo Blvd

648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 09/10/1999
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,468

Lot & Building Information for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,645
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.288
Units 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,645 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,327,203, the tax amount paid for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 is $14,872.

When was 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold?

648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 04/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1999 $800,000

Title Documents for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/21/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
03/20/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
09/26/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2003 Deed
04/23/2003 Deed
08/29/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/14/2002 Deed
12/07/2001 Deed
10/08/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,873
Current property tax $15,468
Market value $1,327,203
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,327,203 1.1206 $14,873 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,301,193 1.095 $14,248 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,275,680 1.1077 $14,131 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,250,668 1.0897 $13,629 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,226,146 1.0661 $13,072 +4.38%

Permits for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/11/2015
10/06/2008
10/06/2008
10/06/2008
10/06/2008
07/24/1992
07/10/1992
05/12/1987
05/11/1987
Unlock the permit history for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 648 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.