Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Arroyo Blvd  »  884 S Arroyo Blvd

884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $2,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,820

Lot & Building Information for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,028
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.3
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1923 and has a total of 3,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,049,376, the tax amount paid for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 is $34,171.

When was 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold?

884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 12/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $2,680,000
04/15/1998 $780,000
09/05/1997 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/17/2021 Trust Deed
09/17/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
06/20/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/11/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
06/11/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/21/2013 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/19/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,171
Current property tax $34,820
Market value $3,049,376
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,049,376 1.1206 $34,171 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,989,585 1.095 $32,736 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,930,967 1.1077 $32,466 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,873,498 1.0897 $31,313 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,817,156 1.0661 $30,034 +4.38%

Permits for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/08/2020
11/09/2001
10/12/2001
03/30/1999
03/30/1999
09/28/1998
05/14/1998
09/15/1997
01/15/1987
12/23/1986
Unlock the permit history for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 884 South Arroyo Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.