Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  Covington Pl  »  560 Covington Pl

560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Covington Place, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $3,969,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,081

Lot & Building Information for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Building sqft 4,420
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.423
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-4 LD-21)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105?

560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1941 and has a total of 4,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,211,933, the tax amount paid for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 is $47,198.

When was 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 12/20/2022 for $3,969,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $3,969,000
06/09/2009 $1,757,517
07/12/2000 $1,100,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/16/2009 Reconveyance
06/09/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2008 Request Notice Default
09/29/2008 Request Notice Default
09/29/2008 Assignment of Rents
09/29/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/13/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,199
Current property tax $48,081
Market value $4,211,933
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,211,933 1.1206 $47,199 +4.38%
2024-2025 $4,129,347 1.095 $45,216 +0.83%
2023-2024 $4,048,380 1.1077 $44,844 +67.16%
2022-2023 $2,461,812 1.0897 $26,826 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,413,542 1.0661 $25,731 +4.38%

Permits for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/15/2022
05/04/2021
06/14/2011
06/07/2011
05/09/2011
04/20/2011
06/29/1987
06/04/1987
Unlock the permit history for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Covington Place, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.