Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  Fillmore St  »  456 Fillmore St

456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Madison Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Sale date 01/16/2020
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,063

Lot & Building Information for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,188
Total sqft 1,708
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1909
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,204,755, the tax amount paid for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $13,500.

When was 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 01/16/2020 for $1,080,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2020 $1,080,000
05/01/2014 $899,000
10/15/2013 $661,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2021 Trust Deed
01/16/2020 Trust Deed
01/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
05/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,500
Current property tax $14,063
Market value $1,204,755
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,204,755 1.1206 $13,500 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,181,133 1.095 $12,933 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,157,974 1.1077 $12,827 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,135,270 1.0897 $12,371 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,113,011 1.0661 $11,866 +11.87%

Permits for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2024
09/03/2024
06/24/2024
04/08/2024
04/04/2024
03/19/2024
03/19/2024
03/19/2024
03/19/2024
08/25/2020
Unlock the permit history for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mayfield Junior School NR Private K-8 524 0.49
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Pasadena Montessori School NR Private PK-K 45 0.62
Pasadena Montessori School NR Private PK-K 45 0.62
McKinley School 4 Public K-8 648 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Mayfield Junior School NR Private K-8 524 0.49
Blair High School 5 Public 6-12 1,117 0.49
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
McKinley School 4 Public K-8 648 0.63
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

Blair High School 5 Public 6-12 1,117 0.49
Upshur Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 0.65
Rose City High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 167 0.66
Polytechnic School NR Private K-12 864 0.73

Neighbors for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 456 Fillmore Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
834 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,810 08/28/2015
478 Fillmore St, Pasadena 1,635 06/01/2016 $1,250,000
841 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 3,876 03/11/2025
701 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 2,483 10/12/2021
474 Miles St, Pasadena 1,541 12/22/1993
727 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 3,805 12/06/2019
844 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,127 02/19/2021
831 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 1,840
870 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,166
814 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,247 08/02/2012
824 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,365 06/01/2017 $890,000
860 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,861 04/08/2019 $975,000
466 Fillmore St, Pasadena 2,296 08/15/2008 $1,300,000
707 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 2,085 02/19/2025 $1,850,000
737 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 3,926 07/27/2015
808 S Los Robles Ave, Pasadena 1,431 08/21/2023 $1,081,000
851 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 3,967 04/23/2007
803 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 4,465 05/26/2006
715 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 2,649 11/15/2019 $1,368,000
745 S Oakland Ave, Pasadena 3,155 04/04/2000