Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  Pleasant St  »  298 Pleasant St

298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Sale date 05/03/2017
Sale price $1,090,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $461

Lot & Building Information for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,692
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.197 i
Units 1
Year built 1906
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (CD-RM-32)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,438,331, the tax amount paid for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $16,117.

When was 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 05/03/2017 for $1,090,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2017 $1,090,000
05/12/2016 $356,500
10/17/1997 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/04/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/03/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2017 Quitclaim Deed
05/03/2017 Release
05/03/2017 Release
05/03/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/28/2017 Notice Default
04/28/2017 Substitution Trustee
02/21/2017 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,118
Current property tax $461
Market value $1,438,331
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge

Assessment History for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,438,331 1.1206 $16,118 +5.34%
2024-2025 $1,397,338 1.095 $15,301 +11.38%
2023-2024 $1,240,228 1.1077 $13,738 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,215,911 1.0897 $13,250 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,192,070 1.0661 $12,709 +4.38%

Permits for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/12/2017
04/04/2016
04/01/2016
04/01/2016
11/25/2014
02/10/1999
03/27/1997
03/27/1997
Unlock the permit history for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Pleasant Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.