Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  Pleasant St  »  285 Pleasant St

285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Sale date 12/30/2009
Sale price $950,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,083

Lot & Building Information for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.252
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (CD-RM-32)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

What is the market value of 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

The current market value is $1,250,801.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2009 $950,009
05/16/2003 $875,000
02/11/2000 $320,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2009 Modify Trust Deed
01/22/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/30/2006
03/24/2006 Agreement
03/24/2006 Construction Trust Deed
05/16/2003 Deed
10/25/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,016
Current property tax $14,083
Market value $1,250,801

Special Assessments And Penalties for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,250,801 1.1206 $14,016 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,226,276 1.095 $13,428 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,202,232 1.1077 $13,317 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,178,659 1.0897 $12,844 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,155,549 1.0661 $12,319 +4.37%

Permits for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2003
06/25/2003
06/25/2003
06/01/1990
08/26/1985
Unlock the permit history for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Pleasant Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.