Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Walnut St  »  445 E Walnut St

445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 11/02/2007
Sale price $2,722,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,595

Lot & Building Information for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,662
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.446
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1981

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 1,662 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,637.

What is the year built & the current market value of 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,271,756.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2007 $2,722,000

Title Documents for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2018 Assignment of Lease
07/11/2013 Subordination
07/11/2013 Agreement
07/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
07/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/02/2007 Deed
11/02/2007 Deed
03/06/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/29/2000 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,663
Current property tax $41,595
Market value $3,271,756

Special Assessments And Penalties for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,271,756 1.1206 $36,663 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,207,605 1.095 $35,123 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,144,712 1.1077 $34,834 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,083,052 1.0897 $33,596 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,022,601 1.0661 $32,224 +4.38%

Permits for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/02/2019
01/23/2019
01/22/2019
05/12/2009
12/01/2008
10/14/2008
10/14/2008
10/14/2008
10/14/2008
12/02/2004
Unlock the permit history for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).