Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Walnut St  »  645 E Walnut St

645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,616

Lot & Building Information for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Miscellaneous Commercial - One Story (1010)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,355,538, the tax amount paid for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $37,602.

When was 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 02/08/2022 for $3,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $3,100,000
08/31/2011 $1,010,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/13/2022 Agreement
06/13/2022 Assignment of Rents
06/13/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2022 Reconveyance
12/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2018 City Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,602
Current property tax $40,616
Market value $3,355,538

Special Assessments And Penalties for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,355,538 1.1206 $37,602 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,289,744 1.095 $36,023 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,225,240 1.1077 $35,726 +168.88%
2022-2023 $1,219,344 1.0897 $13,287 +4.25%
2021-2022 $1,195,437 1.0661 $12,745 +4.38%

Permits for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/06/2014
07/01/1998
07/01/1998
07/01/1998
05/15/1998
06/13/1991
Unlock the permit history for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 645 East Walnut Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 N Madison Ave, Pasadena 32,878 07/17/2023 $14,000,000
729 Locust St, Pasadena 5,236 05/16/1996
244 N Oakland Ave, Pasadena 8,406 01/04/2021
735 Locust St, Pasadena 4,759 01/08/2026
615 E Walnut St, Pasadena 2,244 07/28/2017
296 N Oakland Ave, Pasadena 14,824 08/30/2019 $8,960,000
621 E Walnut St, Pasadena 1,442 08/16/2023 $1,050,000
597 E Walnut St, Pasadena 2,334 01/09/2023 $1,350,000
747 Locust St, Pasadena 7,460 06/21/2023
289 N Hudson Ave, Pasadena 1,824 12/29/2004
289 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena 124,631 01/20/2022 $81,065,000
296 N Madison Ave, Pasadena 23,393 10/12/2006
535 E Walnut St, Pasadena 6,806 12/27/2016 $3,200,000
301 N Hudson Ave, Pasadena 2,528 03/25/2002 $424,004
607 E Walnut St, Pasadena 1,860 10/24/1995
267 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena 5,038 03/26/2021
709 Locust St, Pasadena 6,543 08/26/2015
531 E Walnut St, Pasadena 1,984 02/03/2021
250 N Oakland Ave, Pasadena 9,230 01/04/2021