Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  E Colorado Blvd  »  117 E Colorado Blvd

Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 10/12/2010
Sale price $26,231,762
Arm's length
Current property tax $253,187

Lot & Building Information for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 94,820
Building class Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G)
Acreage 0.336
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G) located at Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 94,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,040,638.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

117 East Colorado Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.75 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sam Setyan, Esq.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Pasadena office space for rent Office Listing price not available 150 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office space for rent Pasadena Office Listing price not available 300 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office space for lease Pasadena Office Listing price not available 500 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Pasadena office for lease Office Listing price not available 700 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Creative office space for rent Pasadena Office Listing price not available 1,000 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Chamber of Commerce Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 0.34 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#225 General Office $39.60/Sqft/Year 3,678 Jackie Benavidez
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Sean O'Malley
Damon S. Feldmeth
#465 General Office $39.60/Sqft/Year 2,770 Jackie Benavidez
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Sean O'Malley
Damon S. Feldmeth
#405 General Office $39.60/Sqft/Year 2,301 Jackie Benavidez
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Sean O'Malley
Damon S. Feldmeth
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 117 East Colorado Blvd
117 East Colorado Blvd
117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Property Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 2650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2010 $26,231,762

Title Documents for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/23/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/13/2023 Notice of Non-Responsibility
09/13/2023 Notice of Non-Responsibility
09/19/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/13/2020 Continuation Financing Statement
02/06/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for Chamber of Commerce Building - Chamber of Commerce Building - 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $202,163
Current property tax $253,187
Market value $18,040,638

Special Assessments And Penalties for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,040,638 1.1206 $202,163 +2.34%
2024-2025 $18,040,638 1.095 $197,545 -1.15%
2023-2024 $18,040,638 1.1077 $199,836 +1.65%
2022-2023 $18,040,638 1.0897 $196,589 +2.21%
2021-2022 $18,040,638 1.0661 $192,331 +3.31%

Permits for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/24/2024
08/09/2024
07/22/2024
04/10/2024
02/22/2024
11/15/2023
11/08/2023
10/23/2023
10/16/2023
10/16/2023
Unlock the permit history for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).