Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  N Fair Oaks Ave  »  840 N Fair Oaks Ave

840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 03/30/2016
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,689

Lot & Building Information for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,366
Total sqft 10,502
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.336
Buildings on lot 4
Units 10
Year built 2020
Year last altered 2021

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,614,890, the tax amount paid for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $29,302.

When was 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 03/30/2016 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2016 $900,000
07/19/1999 $174,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2026 Modify Trust Deed
03/21/2024 Modify Trust Deed
09/22/2022 Modify Trust Deed
05/20/2021 City Action
01/21/2021 Agreement
01/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
01/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/22/2020 Notice Completion
09/16/2020 Agreement
09/16/2020 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,302
Current property tax $31,689
Market value $2,614,890

Special Assessments And Penalties for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,614,890 1.1206 $29,302 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,563,619 1.095 $28,072 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,513,353 1.1077 $27,840 +72.36%
2022-2023 $1,482,247 1.0897 $16,152 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,453,184 1.0661 $15,492 +4.37%

Permits for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2023
06/22/2021
01/22/2020
01/22/2020
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
10/23/2019
09/23/2019
09/23/2019
Unlock the permit history for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).