Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  N Summit Ave  »  826 N Summit Ave

826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 02/15/2001
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,975

Lot & Building Information for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,647
Total sqft 3,658
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.276 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 have?

This Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400) located at 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,110, the tax amount paid for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $5,649.

When was 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 04/28/2026 for $1,085,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2001 $10,000
06/24/1991 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2007 Deed
09/06/2007 Deed
09/21/2005 Deed
08/30/2005 Trust Deed
08/30/2005 Deed
08/30/2005 Deed
04/28/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2001 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
06/24/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,649
Current property tax $6,975
Market value $504,110
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $504,110 1.1206 $5,649 +4.38%
2024-2025 $494,226 1.095 $5,412 +0.83%
2023-2024 $484,536 1.1077 $5,367 +3.68%
2022-2023 $475,036 1.0897 $5,176 +4.26%
2021-2022 $465,723 1.0661 $4,965 +4.38%

Permits for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/11/1993
06/25/1990
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation