Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  N Summit Ave  »  546 N Summit Ave

546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 07/23/1991
Sale price $21,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,632

Lot & Building Information for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.257 i
Units 2
Year built 1901
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $887,591, the tax amount paid for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $9,946.

When was 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 09/10/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/1991 $21,000
03/15/1991 $21,000
12/21/1990 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2004 Deed
10/14/2003 Deed
12/20/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/23/1991 Deed
03/15/1991 Deed
12/21/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,946
Current property tax $10,632
Market value $887,591
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $887,591 1.1206 $9,946 +4.38%
2024-2025 $870,189 1.095 $9,529 +0.83%
2023-2024 $853,128 1.1077 $9,450 +3.68%
2022-2023 $836,400 1.0897 $9,114 +291.67%
2021-2022 $218,264 1.0661 $2,327 +4.38%

Permits for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 546 North Summit Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.