Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  E Villa St  »  180 E Villa St

180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Current property tax $6,315

Lot & Building Information for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 4,356
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.158
Units 5
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,270, the tax amount paid for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $4,944.

When was 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 02/13/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/13/2006 Deed
02/13/2006 Deed
02/13/2006 Affidavit Succession Interest
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,945
Current property tax $6,315
Market value $441,270

Special Assessments And Penalties for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $441,270 1.1206 $4,945 +4.38%
2024-2025 $432,618 1.095 $4,737 +0.83%
2023-2024 $424,137 1.1077 $4,698 +3.68%
2022-2023 $415,821 1.0897 $4,531 +4.26%
2021-2022 $407,669 1.0661 $4,346 +4.37%

Permits for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2023
05/17/2023
11/10/2015
06/21/2006
08/16/1994
08/16/1994
Unlock the permit history for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 180 East Villa Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena 3,279
430 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,768 03/23/2005
442 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,924 04/28/2023 $1,530,000
422 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 2,194 08/03/2004
397 S Marengo Ave, Pasadena 1,080 05/17/2024
160 E Villa St, Pasadena 1,620 03/24/2014
748 Worcester Ave, Pasadena 1,400 01/24/2017
412 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,896 09/05/2006
456 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 2,442 03/24/2022
464 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 3,364 01/28/2021
192 E Villa St, Pasadena 1,028 10/27/2022
754 Worcester Ave, Pasadena 614
448 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,870 02/16/2024 $1,250,000
463 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena 2,615 05/03/2016 $600,000
475 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena 2,272 05/27/2021 $929,000
455 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena 2,749 06/08/2007
404 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,998 01/04/1994 $200,000
396 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 1,536 10/02/2020 $747,500
474 N Summit Ave, Pasadena 2,573 11/03/2008 $675,000
753 N Garfield Ave, Pasadena 2,061 05/16/2024 $1,350,000