561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information
561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena |
| Alternate address(es) | 563 Cypress Ave |
| Zip code | 91103 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Pasadena |
| Neighborhood | Garfield Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
| Sale date | 10/16/1991 |
| Sale price | $190,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,892 |
Lot & Building Information for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Total sqft | 2,296 |
| Building class | Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) |
| Acreage | 0.236
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multi-Family Residential (RM-32) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
- • Improvements for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $378,724, the tax amount paid for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $4,243.
When was 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 10/16/1991 for $190,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/16/1991 | $190,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
Access detailed property tax data for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,244 |
| Current property tax | $4,892 |
| Market value | $378,724 |
| Tax per sqft | $2 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06216 | County Sanitation District #16 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31034 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #9 | Register |
Assessment History for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $378,724 | 1.1206 | $4,244 | +4.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $371,299 | 1.095 | $4,066 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $364,019 | 1.1077 | $4,032 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $356,882 | 1.0897 | $3,889 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $349,885 | 1.0661 | $3,730 | +4.37% |
Permits for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena
The complete history of permits filed for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Pasadena residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Cypress Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|