Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Manzanita Ave  »  720 Manzanita Ave

720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 01/26/2010
Sale price $290,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,970

Lot & Building Information for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.085
Units 1
Year built 1905
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (FGSP-C-3D)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $859,448, the tax amount paid for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $9,630.

When was 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 02/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2010 $290,002
02/14/2001 $152,001
02/09/2000 $96,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2041
12/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2053
02/01/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2022 Affidavit
02/13/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/04/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2027
02/27/2017 Trust Deed
01/26/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,631
Current property tax $9,970
Market value $859,448
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $859,448 1.1206 $9,631 +4.38%
2024-2025 $842,597 1.095 $9,226 +0.83%
2023-2024 $826,077 1.1077 $9,150 +124.80%
2022-2023 $373,550 1.0897 $4,071 +4.27%
2021-2022 $366,226 1.0661 $3,904 +4.37%

Permits for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/27/2017
06/27/2017
06/27/2017
01/15/2016
02/24/2011
02/22/2010
02/22/2010
02/17/2010
08/26/2009
08/26/2009
Unlock the permit history for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Manzanita Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map