Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  N Fair Oaks Ave  »  559 N Fair Oaks Ave

559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 03/09/2000
Sale price $400,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,967

Lot & Building Information for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 6,557
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.286
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 6,557 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $627,063.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2000 $400,004

Title Documents for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
12/27/2018 Affidavit
09/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/09/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,027
Current property tax $8,967
Market value $627,063

Special Assessments And Penalties for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,063 1.1206 $7,027 +4.38%
2024-2025 $614,769 1.095 $6,732 +0.83%
2023-2024 $602,716 1.1077 $6,676 +3.68%
2022-2023 $590,899 1.0897 $6,439 +4.26%
2021-2022 $579,314 1.0661 $6,176 +4.38%

Permits for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/21/2022
05/07/2019
05/15/2018
01/21/2015
10/23/2014
02/20/2001
04/23/1998
04/16/1998
03/24/1998
03/10/1998
Unlock the permit history for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).