Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  W Villa St  »  94 W Villa St

94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Sale date 04/30/2007
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,241

Lot & Building Information for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,120
Total sqft 1,592
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.192
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1885
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (FGSP-C-3B)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1885 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $949,763, the tax amount paid for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $10,643.

When was 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 06/21/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2007 $750,000
05/01/1996 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2007
04/30/2007 Deed
04/30/2007
05/16/2006 Trust Deed
08/24/2005 Deed
08/24/2005 Deed
04/19/2005 Deed
04/19/2005 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,643
Current property tax $11,241
Market value $949,763
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $949,763 1.1206 $10,643 +4.38%
2024-2025 $931,141 1.095 $10,196 +0.83%
2023-2024 $912,884 1.1077 $10,112 +3.68%
2022-2023 $894,985 1.0897 $9,753 +4.26%
2021-2022 $877,437 1.0661 $9,354 +4.37%

Permits for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2024
12/31/2024
12/04/2024
05/31/2023
05/31/2023
04/25/2023
02/14/2022
01/11/1994
Unlock the permit history for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 West Villa Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation