Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Del Monte St  »  542 Del Monte St

542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Prospect Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Sale date 07/26/2019
Sale price $755,000
Current property tax $9,982

Lot & Building Information for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.2 i
Units 1
Year built 1901
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $842,213, the tax amount paid for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $9,437.

When was 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 07/26/2019 for $755,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2019 $755,000

Title Documents for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
08/19/2019 Reconveyance
08/19/2019 Reconveyance
07/26/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/26/2019 Grant Deed
07/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/18/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,438
Current property tax $9,982
Market value $842,213
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $842,213 1.1206 $9,438 +4.38%
2024-2025 $825,700 1.095 $9,041 +0.83%
2023-2024 $809,510 1.1077 $8,967 +3.68%
2022-2023 $793,638 1.0897 $8,648 +4.26%
2021-2022 $778,077 1.0661 $8,295 +4.38%

Permits for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleveland Elementary School NR Public K-5 97 0.11
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.46
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.46
Washington Accelerated Elementary School 5 Public K-5 406 0.78
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Octavia E. Butler Magnet School 3 Public 6-8 513 0.85
Chandler School NR Private K-8 440 0.89
Pasadena Christian School NR Private PK-8 444 1.11
New Horizon School Pasadena NR Private K-8 153 1.21
New Horizon School NR Private K-8 0 1.25

Nearest high schools

John Muir High School 4 Public 9-12 1,012 0.43
Sequoyah School NR Private 9-12 140 0.61
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 403 1.35
Irl - Westmoreland Academy NR Private K-12 98 1.36
The Hillside School NR Private 7-12 29 1.46

Neighbors for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 542 Del Monte Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 Macdonald St, Pasadena 1,912 05/29/2019
510 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,745
484 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,160 07/26/2022
560 Del Monte St, Pasadena 654 10/28/2019
559 Macdonald St, Pasadena 911 10/21/2022 $1,010,000
456 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,022 06/29/2023
550 Del Monte St, Pasadena 2,159 02/08/2023
567 Macdonald St, Pasadena 1,206
547 Macdonald St, Pasadena 988 08/16/2021 $1,100,000
532 Del Monte St, Pasadena 987 05/03/2021
1476 Forest Ave, Pasadena 908 09/16/2013
504 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,917 08/29/1997 $195,000
1484 Forest Ave, Pasadena 1,436 01/29/2026
1493 Lincoln Ave, Pasadena 1,740 12/22/1995 $130,000
522 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,848 02/07/2020 $1,049,000
537 Macdonald St, Pasadena 1,374 01/25/2000
482 Del Monte St, Pasadena 2,541 08/06/2021
466 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,436 09/18/2020 $815,000
1462 Forest Ave, Pasadena 1,600 12/09/2025
474 Del Monte St, Pasadena 1,214 12/18/2025