Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Lincoln Ave  »  1040 Lincoln Ave

1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Prospect Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 09/01/2010
Sale price $5,005,550
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,648

Lot & Building Information for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 15,828
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1994
Year last altered 1995

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 15,828 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,324,910.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2010 $5,005,550

Title Documents for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2010 Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,877
Current property tax $75,648
Market value $6,324,910

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,324,910 1.1206 $70,877 +4.38%
2024-2025 $6,200,893 1.095 $67,900 +0.83%
2023-2024 $6,079,308 1.1077 $67,340 +3.68%
2022-2023 $5,960,107 1.0897 $64,947 +4.26%
2021-2022 $5,843,243 1.0661 $62,295 +4.38%

Permits for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2012
05/15/2012
05/01/2012
05/01/2012
03/30/2012
12/05/2001
12/05/2001
06/07/2001
05/25/2001
05/21/2001
Unlock the permit history for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Lincoln Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).