Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  W Mountain St  »  61 W Mountain St

61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Sale date 07/30/2002
Sale price $1,701,017
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,672

Lot & Building Information for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 14,700
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.982 i
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

How many square feet does 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 14,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,512,883.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2002 $1,701,017

Title Documents for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2007 Deed
07/30/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,159
Current property tax $32,672
Market value $2,512,883

Special Assessments And Penalties for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,512,883 1.1206 $28,159 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,463,611 1.095 $26,977 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,415,305 1.1077 $26,754 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,367,947 1.0897 $25,804 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,321,518 1.0661 $24,750 +4.38%

Permits for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/11/2024
09/24/2020
05/31/2007
06/18/2002
06/03/2002
03/14/2002
11/07/2000
07/26/1993
05/03/1993
Unlock the permit history for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 West Mountain Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).