Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Navarro Ave  »  1524 Navarro Ave

1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 08/31/2001
Sale price $298,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,340

Lot & Building Information for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,664
Total sqft 3,063
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.345
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,248,337, the tax amount paid for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $13,988.

When was 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 08/09/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2001 $298,002
04/10/2000 $220,002
12/03/1999 $144,106
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
08/09/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/09/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2005 Trust Deed
10/06/2005 Deed
08/10/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
07/19/2005 Trust Deed
07/19/2005 Deed
07/19/2005 Deed
04/19/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,989
Current property tax $15,340
Market value $1,248,337
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,248,337 1.1206 $13,989 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,223,877 1.095 $13,401 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,199,896 1.1077 $13,291 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,176,385 1.0897 $12,819 +4.25%
2021-2022 $1,153,335 1.0661 $12,296 +4.38%

Permits for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1524 Navarro Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools