Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Sunset Ave  »  1117 Sunset Ave

1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 1119 Sunset Ave
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 11/19/2012
Sale price $511,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,137

Lot & Building Information for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,138
Total sqft 2,018
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.171
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential Landmark Overlay District-3 (Banbury Oaks) (RM-12 LD-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653,592, the tax amount paid for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $7,324.

When was 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold?

1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 07/01/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2012 $511,000
06/21/2012 $312,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2016 Reconveyance
02/03/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/01/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2023
07/01/2013 Grant Deed
11/19/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/21/2012 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,324
Current property tax $8,137
Market value $653,592
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $653,592 1.1206 $7,324 +4.38%
2024-2025 $640,785 1.095 $7,017 +0.83%
2023-2024 $628,222 1.1077 $6,959 +3.68%
2022-2023 $615,905 1.0897 $6,712 +4.26%
2021-2022 $603,829 1.0661 $6,437 +4.37%

Permits for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2024
02/20/2013
12/19/2012
12/19/2012
12/19/2012
12/19/2012
12/17/2012
11/29/2012
11/28/2012
07/09/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleveland Elementary School NR Public K-5 97 0.54
Chandler School NR Private K-8 440 0.59
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.59
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.59
Washington Accelerated Elementary School 5 Public K-5 406 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Chandler School NR Private K-8 440 0.59
New Horizon School Pasadena NR Private K-8 153 0.67
New Horizon School NR Private K-8 0 0.69
Octavia E. Butler Magnet School 3 Public 6-8 513 0.70
Pasadena Christian School NR Private PK-8 444 0.88

Nearest high schools

Sequoyah School NR Private 9-12 140 0.20
Irl - Westmoreland Academy NR Private K-12 98 0.90
John Muir High School 4 Public 9-12 1,012 0.96
Maranatha High School NR Private 9-12 554 1.54
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Pasadena NR Private 5-10 6 1.77

Neighbors for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1117 Sunset Avenue, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1085 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 936 11/20/2018 $674,000
166 Pepper St, Pasadena 896 08/06/2013
276 W Claremont St, Pasadena 3,300 04/01/2010
280 W Claremont St, Pasadena 2,330 12/12/2005
1065 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,550 01/21/2005
1077 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,402 03/31/2003
1069 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,590 05/07/1999
281 W Hammond St, Pasadena 1,363 07/24/2024
1103 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,744 12/23/2013
1145 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,600 02/16/2021
1111 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 792 12/09/2003
271 W Hammond St, Pasadena 1,104 05/21/2021
1093 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,344 09/28/2020
183 W Claremont St, Pasadena 1,524 06/03/2015 $528,000
297 W Hammond St, Pasadena 830 12/06/2013
287 W Hammond St, Pasadena 872 12/06/2013
120 Pepper St, Pasadena 24,477 11/18/2021 $223,000,000
1127 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,015 03/24/2021 $660,000
1133 Sunset Ave, Pasadena 1,432 01/20/2011
1189 Glen Ave, Pasadena 1,910 04/16/2015 $682,500