Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  Douglas St  »  288 Douglas St

288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Sale date 05/01/2012
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,166

Lot & Building Information for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 968
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127 i
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Landmark Overlay District-2 (Garfield Heights) (RS-6 LD-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1911 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,181, the tax amount paid for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $4,809.

When was 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 05/01/2012 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2012 $335,000
05/08/2007 $530,000
10/01/2004 $499,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/01/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
05/01/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2011 Notice Default
05/08/2007 Trust Deed
05/08/2007 Deed
05/27/2005 Request Notice Default
05/27/2005 Trust Deed
10/01/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2000 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,809
Current property tax $5,166
Market value $429,181
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $429,181 1.1206 $4,809 +4.38%
2024-2025 $420,767 1.095 $4,607 +0.83%
2023-2024 $412,517 1.1077 $4,569 +3.68%
2022-2023 $404,429 1.0897 $4,407 +4.26%
2021-2022 $396,500 1.0661 $4,227 +4.38%

Permits for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/09/2016
01/05/2001
08/10/2000
08/10/2000
01/18/2000
Unlock the permit history for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Douglas Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.