Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  Crystal Ln  »  231 Crystal Ln

231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Sale date 07/24/2009
Sale price $341,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,553

Lot & Building Information for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,251
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.195
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Landmark Overlay District-2 (Garfield Heights) (RS-6 LD-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103?

231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448,958, the tax amount paid for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 is $5,031.

When was 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103 was last sold in 07/24/2009 for $341,003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2009 $341,003
11/17/1998 $164,500
06/09/1998 $134,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2009 Trust Deed
07/24/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/24/2008 Trustees Deed
10/27/2008 Notice
01/17/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/25/2005 Trust Deed
06/01/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/17/1998 Deed
06/09/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,031
Current property tax $5,553
Market value $448,958
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $448,958 1.1206 $5,031 +4.38%
2024-2025 $440,155 1.095 $4,820 +0.83%
2023-2024 $431,525 1.1077 $4,780 +3.68%
2022-2023 $423,064 1.0897 $4,610 +4.25%
2021-2022 $414,770 1.0661 $4,422 +4.38%

Permits for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Crystal Lane, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools