Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  E Claremont St  »  488 E Claremont St

488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Orange Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Sale date 09/09/2014
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,635

Lot & Building Information for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,242
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.231
Units 1
Year built 1908
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Landmark Overlay District (Craftsman Heights) (RS-6 LD-26)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $992,959, the tax amount paid for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $11,127.

When was 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold?

488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 11/29/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2014 $810,000
04/30/2004 $696,006
05/29/1997 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2053
11/29/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/10/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2021 Trust Deed
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
06/21/2021 Reconveyance
11/20/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2020 Trust Deed
11/20/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/20/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,127
Current property tax $11,635
Market value $992,959
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $992,959 1.1206 $11,127 +4.38%
2024-2025 $973,490 1.095 $10,660 +0.83%
2023-2024 $954,403 1.1077 $10,572 +3.68%
2022-2023 $935,690 1.0897 $10,196 +4.26%
2021-2022 $917,344 1.0661 $9,780 +4.38%

Permits for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2021
02/10/2020
12/23/2019
12/23/2019
12/23/2019
09/17/2014
08/27/2012
03/21/2011
03/21/2011
03/24/1998
Unlock the permit history for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 East Claremont Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map