Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  Santa Barbara St  »  776 Santa Barbara St

776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 778 Santa Barbara St
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Orange Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Sale date 09/08/2014
Sale price $397,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,096

Lot & Building Information for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,601
Total sqft 2,466
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.235
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1917
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,802, the tax amount paid for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $5,387.

When was 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold?

776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 02/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2014 $397,000
06/16/2000 $237,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2021 Trust Deed
02/16/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
02/10/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
02/10/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2010 Trust Deed
02/17/2010 Trust Deed
06/16/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,388
Current property tax $6,096
Market value $480,802
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $480,802 1.1206 $5,388 +4.38%
2024-2025 $471,387 1.095 $5,162 +0.83%
2023-2024 $462,145 1.1077 $5,119 +3.68%
2022-2023 $453,085 1.0897 $4,937 +4.25%
2021-2022 $444,202 1.0661 $4,736 +4.39%

Permits for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/31/2024
01/13/2005
07/13/2000
12/03/1993
             
Unlock the permit history for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 776 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation