Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Villa St  »  842 E Villa St

842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Orange Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Current property tax $27,982

Lot & Building Information for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 198,956
Total sqft 274,432
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 4.364
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1999

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1986 and has a total of 198,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,914,628, the tax amount paid for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $525,725.

When was 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold?

842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 08/17/1993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/1993 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $525,725
Current property tax $27,982
Market value $46,914,628

Special Assessments And Penalties for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $46,914,628 1.1206 $525,725 +4.03%
2024-2025 $46,153,564 1.095 $505,382 +0.48%
2023-2024 $45,407,417 1.1077 $502,978 +3.30%
2022-2023 $44,681,834 1.0897 $486,898 +3.88%
2021-2022 $43,964,360 1.0661 $468,704 +4.18%

Permits for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/29/2025
01/27/2025
01/27/2025
Unlock the permit history for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).