Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  N Mentor Ave  »  564 N Mentor Ave

564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Bungalow Heaven

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 05/15/2018
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,123

Lot & Building Information for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,132
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.147
Units 1
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-16)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106?

564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,497, the tax amount paid for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $6,762.

When was 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold?

564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 07/17/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2018 $520,000

Title Documents for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
07/17/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
05/15/2018 Grant Deed
02/06/2014 Modify Trust Deed
02/22/2006 Deed
08/08/2005 Deed
08/04/2005 Trust Deed
09/27/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,763
Current property tax $7,123
Market value $603,497
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,497 1.1206 $6,763 +4.38%
2024-2025 $591,665 1.095 $6,479 +0.83%
2023-2024 $580,064 1.1077 $6,425 +3.68%
2022-2023 $568,691 1.0897 $6,197 +4.26%
2021-2022 $557,541 1.0661 $5,944 +4.38%

Permits for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 564 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map