Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Villa St  »  976 E Villa St

976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Bungalow Heaven

Sales & Tax Overview for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Current property tax $14,402

Lot & Building Information for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 9,430
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.437 i
Units 16
Year built 1962
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1962 and has a total of 9,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,704, the tax amount paid for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $10,743.

When was 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold?

976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 03/26/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2012 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,743
Current property tax $14,402
Market value $958,704

Special Assessments And Penalties for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $958,704 1.1206 $10,743 +4.38%
2024-2025 $939,990 1.095 $10,293 +0.82%
2023-2024 $921,643 1.1077 $10,209 +3.68%
2022-2023 $903,656 1.0897 $9,847 +4.25%
2021-2022 $886,022 1.0661 $9,446 +4.37%

Permits for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2017
06/02/1988
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976 East Villa Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).