Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E California Blvd  »  845 E California Blvd

845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Current property tax $54,391

Lot & Building Information for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 19,739
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 1.109
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

How many square feet does 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 19,739 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106?

845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,481,087.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,009
Current property tax $54,391
Market value $3,481,087

Special Assessments And Penalties for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,481,087 1.1206 $39,009 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,412,832 1.095 $37,371 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,345,915 1.1077 $37,063 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,280,310 1.0897 $35,746 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,215,991 1.0661 $34,286 +4.38%

Permits for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/07/2019
03/04/2019
03/04/2019
03/04/2019
03/04/2019
01/31/2019
08/01/2016
06/28/2016
03/31/2016
03/31/2016
Unlock the permit history for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 845 East California Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).