Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Lake Ave  »  70 S Lake Ave

70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 12/24/2018
Sale price $44,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $600,138

Lot & Building Information for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 107,484
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.796
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 107,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $409.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101?

70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $50,064,490.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

70 South Lake
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.8 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Scott A. Unger
Kathi Constanzo
Bill Ukropina
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#690 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 3,041 Scott A. Unger
#810 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,644 Scott A. Unger
#950 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,546 Scott A. Unger
#800 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 8,213 Scott A. Unger
#1000 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 10,959 Scott A. Unger
#650 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,879 Scott A. Unger
#680 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 4,742 Scott A. Unger
#830 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,030 Scott A. Unger
#920 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,136 Scott A. Unger
#930 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 5,622 Scott A. Unger
#1100 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 13,215 Scott A. Unger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 70 South Lake
70 South Lake
70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 11 Spaces listed / 57027 Sqft
Price $45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2018 $44,000,000
05/18/2016 $31,500,000
03/31/2008 $36,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2026 Mechanics Lien
10/19/2020 Mechanics Lien
02/26/2019 Record of Survey Map
12/24/2018 Agreement
12/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/31/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $561,023
Current property tax $600,138
Market value $50,064,490

Special Assessments And Penalties for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $50,064,490 1.1206 $561,023 +4.38%
2024-2025 $49,082,834 1.095 $537,457 +0.83%
2023-2024 $48,120,427 1.1077 $533,030 +3.68%
2022-2023 $47,176,890 1.0897 $514,087 +4.26%
2021-2022 $46,251,854 1.0661 $493,091 +4.38%

Permits for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2024
05/21/2024
02/08/2023
12/14/2022
12/12/2022
12/08/2022
05/24/2022
03/22/2022
08/23/2021
08/23/2021
Unlock the permit history for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).