Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Green St  »  975 E Green St

975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 East Green Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 977 E Green St
979 E Green St
981 E Green St
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,990

Lot & Building Information for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 7,438
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1929

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 7,438 square feet and a current price per square foot of $739.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,706,080.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $5,500,000
10/16/2014 $3,700,000
07/05/2007 $2,830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/08/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/16/2014 Grant Deed
07/05/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
07/05/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/05/2007 Deed
07/02/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/02/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/09/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,324
Current property tax $31,990
Market value $2,706,080

Special Assessments And Penalties for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,706,080 1.1206 $30,324 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,653,020 1.095 $29,051 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,601,000 1.1077 $28,811 +40.42%
2022-2023 $1,882,936 1.0897 $20,518 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,846,017 1.0661 $19,680 +4.38%

Permits for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/29/2007
10/29/2007
10/25/2007
10/25/2007
10/25/2007
10/24/2007
10/24/2007
08/30/2007
08/30/2007
12/19/1989
Unlock the permit history for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 East Green Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).