Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Green St  »  960 E Green St

Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 East Green Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Sale date 08/21/2015
Sale price $27,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $288,978

Lot & Building Information for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 44,347
Total sqft 78,269
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.933
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 44,347 square feet and a current price per square foot of $625.

What is the market value of Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

The current market value is $24,125,316.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2015 $27,750,000
03/31/2014 $21,625,000
05/17/2007 $27,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 8 parcels in multiple sale)
03/31/2014 Grant Deed
05/17/2007 Deed
04/22/2004 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for Thatcher Medical Building - Thatcher Medical Building - 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $270,348
Current property tax $288,978
Market value $24,125,316

Special Assessments And Penalties for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,125,316 1.1206 $270,348 +4.38%
2024-2025 $23,652,272 1.095 $258,992 +0.83%
2023-2024 $23,188,503 1.1077 $256,859 +3.68%
2022-2023 $22,733,827 1.0897 $247,731 +4.26%
2021-2022 $22,288,066 1.0661 $237,613 +4.38%

Permits for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2024
04/11/2024
02/09/2023
12/29/2022
05/18/2020
03/24/2017
01/11/2016
04/30/2013
04/30/2013
04/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960 East Green Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).