Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Lake Ave  »  246 S Lake Ave

246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Current property tax $34,663

Lot & Building Information for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,960
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 3,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101?

246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,367,109.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2007 Agreement
Subordination
03/28/2007 Agreement
03/28/2007 Assignment of Rents
03/28/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
10/25/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,526
Current property tax $34,663
Market value $2,367,109

Special Assessments And Penalties for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,367,109 1.1206 $26,526 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,320,719 1.095 $25,412 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,275,215 1.1077 $25,203 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,230,604 1.0897 $24,307 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,186,868 1.0661 $23,314 +4.38%

Permits for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2021
12/18/2017
07/06/2017
03/02/2016
01/25/2007
01/16/2007
12/27/2006
11/15/2006
11/01/2006
10/23/2006
Unlock the permit history for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).