Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  N Hill Ave  »  98 N Hill Ave

98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 12/15/2000
Sale price $2,400,024
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,579

Lot & Building Information for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 18,188
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.764
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 18,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106?

98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,588,653.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2000 $2,400,024

Title Documents for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/24/2000 Deed
09/28/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,420
Current property tax $4,579
Market value $4,588,653

Special Assessments And Penalties for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,588,653 1.1206 $51,420 +50.19%
2024-2025 $3,126,601 1.095 $34,236 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,065,296 1.1077 $33,954 +1.99%
2022-2023 $3,055,193 1.0897 $33,292 +5.99%
2021-2022 $2,946,269 1.0661 $31,410 +2.62%

Permits for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2025
09/20/2024
05/20/2024
04/11/2024
02/27/2024
01/17/2024
01/12/2024
12/21/2023
12/21/2023
10/10/2023
Unlock the permit history for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 North Hill Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).