Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  Locust St  »  1543 Locust St

1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Current property tax $5,582

Lot & Building Information for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,100
Total sqft 2,884
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.192
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,984, the tax amount paid for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $4,291.

When was 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold?

1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 05/01/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2006 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,292
Current property tax $5,582
Market value $382,984

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $382,984 1.1206 $4,292 +4.38%
2024-2025 $375,482 1.095 $4,112 +0.83%
2023-2024 $368,127 1.1077 $4,078 +3.68%
2022-2023 $360,916 1.0897 $3,933 +4.27%
2021-2022 $353,847 1.0661 $3,772 +4.37%

Permits for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/15/1992
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1543 Locust Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1434 Corson St, Pasadena 1,002 04/10/2001 $400,000
1569 Locust St, Pasadena 1,157 10/06/2021
287 N Sierra Bonita Ave, Pasadena 847 05/03/2001 $198,000
330 N Hill Ave, Pasadena 3,396
1535 Locust St, Pasadena 1,356 12/12/2006
1501 Locust St, Pasadena 1,176 03/23/2009 $500,005
1447 Locust St, Pasadena 1,166 05/28/2003 $240,000
1577 Locust St, Pasadena 1,875 01/08/2025
1585 Locust St, Pasadena 938 12/14/2009 $400,004
304 N Hill Ave, Pasadena 04/10/2001 $400,000
1531 Locust St, Pasadena 748 06/13/2013 $290,000
1513 Locust St, Pasadena 958 11/06/2014
1561 Locust St, Pasadena 928 06/05/2002 $296,002
1595 Locust St, Pasadena 988 09/04/2012
1505 Locust St, Pasadena 1,689 08/07/2009 $415,004
1441 Locust St, Pasadena 1,744 01/29/2004 $366,003
1467 Locust St, Pasadena 2,590 10/27/1997 $228,500
1551 Locust St, Pasadena 2,097 03/05/2019
1519 Locust St, Pasadena 1,328 11/06/2014
1459 Locust St, Pasadena 1,911 06/27/2002 $350,003