Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  N Lake Ave  »  232 N Lake Ave

232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Current property tax $30,557

Lot & Building Information for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 21,712
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 have?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703) located at 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 21,712 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101?

232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,762,261.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

232 N Lake Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/25/2025
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 0.4018 Acre

Located just off the 210 Freeway, 232 N. Lake Ave. and 916 Locust St. offer excellent accessibility and visibility in Pasadena’s established Lake Avenue Business District — one of the city’s most active commercial corridors. This area is home to major employers, retailers, and restaurants, making it an ideal location for tenants seeking to thrive in Pasadena’s dynamic business environment. The two-parcel property features a ±21,712 SF building on ±17,508 SF of land plus an adjacent ±18,027 SF parcel, providing flexibility.The offering consists of two adjacent parcels in Pasadena, Los Angeles County: • APN 5738-001-052: ±21,712 SF building on ±17,508 SF land (232 N. Lake Ave.) • APN 5738-001-054: ±18,027 SF land parcel (916 Locust St.) Available for lease at $2.00 – $4.00 per SF per month, with 3- to 5-year terms (or terms acceptable to owner). The property offers flexible space suitable for office, creative, retail, or mixed-use tenants, with on-site parking and prime Lake Avenue frontage.

View Listing

Brokers

Ana Soulriver
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
232 N Lake Ave Office $30-$48/Sqft/Year 20,000 Ana Soulriver
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 232 N Lake Ave
232 N Lake Ave
232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 20000 Sqft
Price $30-$48/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed
09/24/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
07/05/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/19/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/19/2011 Deed
06/16/1998 Deed
12/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,748
Current property tax $30,557
Market value $1,762,261

Special Assessments And Penalties for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,762,261 1.1206 $19,748 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,727,708 1.095 $18,918 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,693,832 1.1077 $18,763 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,660,621 1.0897 $18,096 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,628,060 1.0661 $17,357 +4.38%

Permits for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2023
12/19/2018
08/10/2018
04/24/2018
04/24/2018
09/12/2017
09/17/2012
01/05/2010
06/09/2009
06/09/2009
Unlock the permit history for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 North Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).