989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information
989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 989 Locust Street, Pasadena |
| Zip code | 91106 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Pasadena |
| Neighborhood | South Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
| Sale date | 04/10/2017 |
| Sale price | $11,125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,595 |
Lot & Building Information for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
| Building class | Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700) |
| Acreage | 0.308
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multi-Family Residential (RM-32) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
- • Improvements for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Assessed at $1,319,928, the tax amount paid for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $14,791.
When was 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold and what was the last sale price?989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 04/10/2017 for $11,125,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/29/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/24/2026 |
AATwo blocks from Lake Avenue, Goldline station and one block from retail amenities on Lake AvenueMEDICAL OFFICE SPACE IN CENTRAL PASADENA - One Short Block East of Lake Avenue
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 240 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 3,123 | Robert Leveen |
| Suite 212 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 987 | Robert Leveen |
| Suite 114 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 1,030 | Robert Leveen |
Past Sales & Property History for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2017 | $11,125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Access detailed property tax data for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,791 |
| Current property tax | $15,595 |
| Market value | $1,319,928 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 31034 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #9 | Register |
| 22863 | Pasadena Library Special Tax | Register |
| 22890 | Pasadena Storm Use Charge | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
Assessment History for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,319,928 | 1.1206 | $14,791 | +4.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,294,048 | 1.095 | $14,170 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,268,675 | 1.1077 | $14,053 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,243,800 | 1.0897 | $13,554 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,219,412 | 1.0661 | $13,000 | +4.38% |
Permits for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena
The complete history of permits filed for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Pasadena residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 Locust Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |