959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena |
| Zip code | 91106 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Pasadena |
| Neighborhood | South Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
| Sale date | 04/10/2017 |
| Sale price | $11,125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $134,097 |
Lot & Building Information for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
| Building sqft | 34,205 |
| Building class | Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) |
| Acreage | 0.928 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Year last altered | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
- • Improvements for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 34,205 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.
What is the year built & the current market value of 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,127,692.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/29/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/24/2026 |
Two blocks from Lake Avenue, Goldline station and one block from retail amenities on Lake AvenueMEDICAL OFFICE SPACE IN CENTRAL PASADENA - One Short Block East of Lake Avenue
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 240 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 3,123 | Robert Leveen |
| Suite 212 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 987 | Robert Leveen |
| Suite 114 | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 1,030 | Robert Leveen |
Past Sales & Property History for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2017 | $11,125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Access detailed property tax data for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $124,697 |
| Current property tax | $134,097 |
| Market value | $11,127,692 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06216 | County Sanitation District #16 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31034 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #9 | Register |
Assessment History for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $11,127,692 | 1.1206 | $124,697 | +4.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $10,909,503 | 1.095 | $119,459 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $10,695,592 | 1.1077 | $118,475 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $10,485,875 | 1.0897 | $114,265 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $10,280,271 | 1.0661 | $109,598 | +4.38% |
Permits for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
The complete history of permits filed for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Pasadena residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 23,910 |
| Median age | 38.4 |
| Average household income | $154,360 |
| Family households | 50.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,730 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.18 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,096,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $947,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |