Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Walnut St  »  1191 E Walnut St

1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 03/12/2026
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,742

Lot & Building Information for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,936
Total sqft 2,160
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.127
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 1,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $542.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,450,168.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

1191 E Walnut St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/15/2026
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 0.1268 Acre

Located just north of Colorado Boulevard with close proximity to Pasadena’s primary retail and dining corridor. The property is within walking distance to Lake Avenue Metro Station and Pasadena City College, with convenient access to the 210 Freeway and surrounding amenities.1191 E Walnut Street offers a rare opportunity to lease a freestanding commercial building in a highly desirable Pasadena location. The property consists of approximately 2,551 square feet situated on a 5,533 square foot lot and features a flexible multi-structure layout that can accommodate a variety of business types, including office, medical, wellness, and creative users. The interior is built out with a functional mix of private offices, reception area, and open common spaces, complemented by quality finishes, abundant natural light, and hardwood flooring throughout. The second-floor space provides additional offices, allowing for separation of executive, administrative, or client-facing functions. The property also features multiple private outdoor patio areas, creating a unique environment for employee use or client interaction. Additional features include on-site parking, ADA accessibility, and gated access, providing both convenience and security. Strategically located just north of Colorado Boulevard, the property benefits from immediate access to Pasadena’s primary retail and dining corridor, as well as proximity to Pasadena City College, the 210 Freeway, and Metro transit. This combination of location, functionality, and character makes the property well-suited for a wide range of professional and service-oriented tenants.

View Listing

Brokers

Mauricio Olaiz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1191 E. Walnut St. Office $33/Sqft/Year 2,551 Mauricio Olaiz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1191 E Walnut St
1191 E Walnut St
1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2551 Sqft
Price $33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2026 $1,050,000
10/08/2025 $922,000
04/15/2020 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2026 Grant Deed
12/30/2025 Release
12/11/2025 Reconveyance
10/08/2025 Trustees Deed
08/19/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/21/2025 Notice Default
01/21/2025 Substitution Trustee
04/21/2020 Agreement
04/21/2020 Subordination
04/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,251
Current property tax $18,742
Market value $1,450,168

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,168 1.1206 $16,251 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,421,734 1.095 $15,568 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,393,858 1.1077 $15,440 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,366,529 1.0897 $14,891 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,339,736 1.0661 $14,283 +18.57%

Permits for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/25/2006
08/31/2005
01/19/1990
10/05/1988
             
Unlock the permit history for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1191 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).