Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Walnut St  »  1250 E Walnut St

1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 11/14/2017
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,506

Lot & Building Information for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 14,444
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.604 i
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 14,444 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,642,338.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2017 $2,450,000

Title Documents for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
01/31/2022 Reconveyance
01/31/2022 Substitution Trustee
01/28/2022 Termination Financing Statement
12/04/2017 Financing Statement
11/14/2017 Agreement
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/08/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,022
Current property tax $56,506
Market value $4,642,338

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,642,338 1.1206 $52,022 +4.38%
2024-2025 $4,551,313 1.095 $49,837 +0.83%
2023-2024 $4,462,072 1.1077 $49,426 +3.68%
2022-2023 $4,374,582 1.0897 $47,670 +4.26%
2021-2022 $4,288,806 1.0661 $45,723 +4.38%

Permits for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2022
05/05/2009
11/06/2007
04/17/1992
             
Unlock the permit history for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 East Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).