Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  N Chester Ave  »  545 N Chester Ave

545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Bungalow Heaven

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 10/04/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,518

Lot & Building Information for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,372
Total sqft 1,942
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.171 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Landmark Overlay District-8 (Crawfords Vista) (RS-6 LD-8)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106?

545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056,720, the tax amount paid for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $11,841.

When was 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold?

545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 07/16/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2018 $900,000

Title Documents for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
10/04/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
10/04/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
10/04/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2018 Power Attorney
06/05/2018 Grant Deed
05/11/2018 Grant Deed
10/07/2014 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,842
Current property tax $12,518
Market value $1,056,720
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,056,720 1.1206 $11,842 +7.72%
2024-2025 $1,003,960 1.095 $10,993 +0.83%
2023-2024 $984,276 1.1077 $10,903 +3.68%
2022-2023 $964,978 1.0897 $10,515 +4.26%
2021-2022 $946,058 1.0661 $10,086 +4.38%

Permits for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/23/2018
10/23/2018
10/23/2018
10/23/2018
03/23/2009
03/23/2009
03/23/2009
Unlock the permit history for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 North Chester Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map