Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  N Catalina Ave  »  953 N Catalina Ave

953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Bungalow Heaven

Sales & Tax Overview for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 03/21/2016
Sale price $1,028,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,535

Lot & Building Information for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,208
Total sqft 1,923
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.234
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6 LD-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104?

953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,241,274, the tax amount paid for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $13,909.

When was 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold?

953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 10/24/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2016 $1,028,000
08/26/1994 $205,000
06/30/1988 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2012 Subordination
03/05/2012 Trust Deed
07/10/2006 Modify Agreement
05/26/2006 Trust Deed
05/26/2006 Trust Deed
10/01/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/1994 Deed
06/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,910
Current property tax $14,535
Market value $1,241,274
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,241,274 1.1206 $13,910 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,216,936 1.095 $13,325 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,193,075 1.1077 $13,216 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,169,683 1.0897 $12,746 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,146,749 1.0661 $12,225 +4.37%

Permits for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2024
06/22/2022
09/25/2006
08/30/2006
08/30/2006
08/22/2006
08/21/2006
05/18/2006
05/03/2005
01/20/2005
Unlock the permit history for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 953 North Catalina Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.