Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  N Altadena Dr  »  495 N Altadena Dr

495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Casa Grande

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Sale date 10/10/2014
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,355

Lot & Building Information for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Building sqft 5,934
Total sqft 8,290
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.523
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 has a total of 5,934 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107?

495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,468,925.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2014 $2,400,000
05/15/2008 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2017 Reconveyance
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/01/2008 Substitution Trustee
06/23/2008 Release
05/15/2008 Deed
01/20/2005 Court Action Conveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,667
Current property tax $30,355
Market value $2,468,925

Special Assessments And Penalties for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,468,925 1.1206 $27,667 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,420,516 1.095 $26,505 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,373,056 1.1077 $26,286 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,326,526 1.0897 $25,352 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,280,909 1.0661 $24,317 +4.38%

Permits for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2022
03/10/1989
03/10/1989
03/30/1987
06/28/1985
06/28/1985
04/29/1985
Unlock the permit history for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,316
Median age 44.2
Average household income $172,055
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 13,030
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 North Altadena Drive, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).