Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  Paloma St  »  1987 Paloma St

1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Casa Grande

Sales & Tax Overview for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Sale date 02/26/2002
Sale price $684,545
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,962

Lot & Building Information for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,172
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.242 i
Units 1
Year built 1995
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,801,172, the tax amount paid for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $20,183.

When was 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold?

1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 11/15/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2002 $684,545
05/18/1990 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2011 Trust Deed
11/15/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2006 Reconveyance
05/30/2006 Reconveyance
04/21/2006 Deed
05/12/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,184
Current property tax $20,962
Market value $1,801,172
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,801,172 1.1206 $20,184 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,765,856 1.095 $19,336 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,731,232 1.1077 $19,177 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,697,287 1.0897 $18,495 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,664,008 1.0661 $17,740 +4.38%

Permits for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2012
08/03/1993
05/27/1993
05/27/1993
05/18/1993
05/13/1993
03/01/1993
03/01/1993
03/01/1993
03/01/1993
Unlock the permit history for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our School NR Private PK-K 35 0.26
Our School NR Private PK-K 35 0.26
Villa Esperanza Services School NR Private 1-12 73 0.38
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Marshall Fundamental School 6 Public 6-12 1,849 0.25
Villa Esperanza Services School NR Private 1-12 73 0.38
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.65
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 0.69

Nearest high schools

Marshall Fundamental School 6 Public 6-12 1,849 0.25
Villa Esperanza Services School NR Private 1-12 73 0.38
Agbu Vatche And Tamar Manoukian High School NR Private 9-12 140 0.61
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.65
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 0.69

Neighbors for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1987 Paloma Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1949 Paloma St, Pasadena 1,263 02/14/2019 $770,000
2008 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 2,576 09/12/2017 $1,185,000
2040 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 1,811 05/20/2016 $957,500
2015 Paloma St, Pasadena 1,857 11/09/2016
2024 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 2,050 10/29/2018
2000 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 2,096 02/10/2025
2048 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 1,902 04/02/2004
2056 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 1,890 11/01/2019
1995 Paloma St, Pasadena 1,623 01/08/2026 $1,350,000
2005 Paloma St, Pasadena 2,496 11/09/2016
2032 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 2,050 07/21/1997
2016 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 1,761 01/24/2013
1992 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 1,496 05/30/2025 $1,800,000
1959 Paloma St, Pasadena 3,019 12/06/2019
1975 Paloma St, Pasadena 1,930 07/01/2019
1967 Paloma St, Pasadena 1,716 11/14/2023
788 Palo Verde Ave, Pasadena 1,298 09/12/2019
2064 Loma Vista St, Pasadena 2,029 12/20/2022
2025 Paloma St, Pasadena 2,294 04/25/2013
2035 Paloma St, Pasadena 3,203 05/24/2021