Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  N Craig Ave  »  47 N Craig Ave

47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lamanda Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 03/26/2020
Sale price $3,130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,363

Lot & Building Information for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,936
Total sqft 5,872
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.414 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 8
Year built 1954
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107?

47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,491,569, the tax amount paid for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $39,126.

When was 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 03/26/2020 for $3,130,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2020 $3,130,000
07/08/2014 $2,360,000
04/21/2000 $600,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2020 Reconveyance
03/26/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2014 Assignment of Rents
07/08/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
07/08/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,127
Current property tax $41,363
Market value $3,491,569

Special Assessments And Penalties for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,491,569 1.1206 $39,127 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,423,108 1.095 $37,483 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,355,989 1.1077 $37,174 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,290,186 1.0897 $35,853 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,225,674 1.0661 $34,389 +25.97%

Permits for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,316
Median age 44.2
Average household income $172,055
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 13,030
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 North Craig Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)