Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Del Rey Ave  »  1046 Del Rey Ave

1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $1,433,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,034

Lot & Building Information for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,910
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,117,590, the tax amount paid for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $12,523.

When was 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 06/25/2021 for $1,433,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $1,433,000
04/25/2013 $757,000
11/09/1998 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Trust Deed
06/25/2021 Grant Deed
08/12/2020 Trust Deed
11/21/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/25/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/24/2010 Trust Deed
11/09/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,524
Current property tax $13,034
Market value $1,117,590
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,117,590 1.1206 $12,524 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,095,677 1.095 $11,998 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,074,194 1.1077 $11,899 +21.92%
2022-2023 $895,628 1.0897 $9,760 +4.26%
2021-2022 $878,068 1.0661 $9,361 +4.38%

Permits for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2024
06/10/2021
09/02/2020
09/02/2020
09/02/2020
08/17/2020
05/01/2013
05/15/1996
05/01/1996
05/01/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.15
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.27
Norma Coombs Elementary 7 Public K-5 294 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.15
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.27
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary School NR Private K-8 218 0.44
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 0.48

Nearest high schools

Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.15
Agbu Vatche And Tamar Manoukian High School NR Private 9-12 140 0.20
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.27
Pasadena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,609 0.27
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 0.77

Neighbors for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1046 Del Rey Avenue, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1038 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 976 10/06/2025 $1,092,000
1055 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 1,922 10/01/1992 $337,500
980 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,342 07/10/2019 $931,000
1062 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,569 07/27/2017
1022 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,553 03/27/2024 $1,557,000
1006 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 943 01/12/2026
1000 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,344 04/28/2026 $1,038,000
1070 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,440 10/14/2022 $995,000
1081 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 1,331 07/27/2020
1047 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 1,247 03/12/2024
1030 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,803 05/24/2016
990 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,600 05/15/1992
995 Bella Vista Ave, Pasadena 1,259 11/10/2025 $566,500
1054 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,704 05/21/2009
1080 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,704 07/23/2024
985 Bella Vista Ave, Pasadena 1,430 02/08/2018
1071 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 1,112 06/12/2013
1063 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 980 01/09/2024 $1,075,000
1014 Del Rey Ave, Pasadena 1,480 11/10/2004 $485,004
1039 N Vinedo Ave, Pasadena 1,374 02/10/2023 $1,137,000