Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Butter Creek Dr  »  2836 Butter Creek Dr

2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Sale date 01/03/2013
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,785

Lot & Building Information for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,660
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.055
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-17)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107?

2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $665,697, the tax amount paid for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $7,459.

When was 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 01/03/2013 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2013 $530,000
07/12/2012 $515,000
04/09/2001 $310,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2013 Trust Deed 12/28/2042
01/03/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2012 Trustees Deed
03/11/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/04/2009 Notice
07/22/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
08/11/2006 Trust Deed
04/09/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,460
Current property tax $7,785
Market value $665,697
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #3

Assessment History for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $665,697 1.1206 $7,460 +4.38%
2024-2025 $652,645 1.095 $7,146 +0.83%
2023-2024 $639,849 1.1077 $7,088 +3.68%
2022-2023 $627,304 1.0897 $6,836 +4.25%
2021-2022 $615,005 1.0661 $6,557 +4.38%

Permits for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/04/1989
08/31/1989
04/25/1989
04/25/1989
04/24/1989
Unlock the permit history for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2836 Butter Creek Drive, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.