Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  N Halstead St  »  169 N Halstead St

169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lamanda Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Sale date 02/12/2020
Sale price $3,000,000
Current property tax $40,228

Lot & Building Information for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 6,825
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.344 i
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 has a total of 6,825 square feet and a current price per square foot of $439.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107?

169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,346,554.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2020 $3,000,000
10/03/2003 $1,175,011
01/22/1992 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
02/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/12/2020 Financing Statement
02/12/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/12/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/09/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2014 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,501
Current property tax $40,228
Market value $3,346,554

Special Assessments And Penalties for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,346,554 1.1206 $37,501 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,280,936 1.095 $35,926 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,216,604 1.1077 $35,630 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,153,534 1.0897 $34,364 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,091,701 1.0661 $32,961 +104.99%

Permits for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/28/2020
10/28/2020
10/28/2020
02/10/2020
02/23/2005
01/14/2005
11/03/2004
10/06/2004
09/07/2004
09/03/2004
Unlock the permit history for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,316
Median age 44.2
Average household income $172,055
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 13,030
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 North Halstead Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).